null Skip to main content

Free Shipping in India / Flat Rate Shipping Worldwide 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We value the trust you place in us and recognise the importance of secure transactions and information privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how Artswel Private Limited and its affiliates   (hereinafter “Artswel”, "Artswel"", "we", "our" or "us"), your i.e. Users (defined below) privacy is of great importance to us. We understand that you entrust us with certain Personal Information (as defined below) to help us provide various Services. In exchange for your trust, you expect and deserve our commitment to treat your information with respect and in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy").

In this Privacy Policy ("Policy"), we describe the information that we collect about you when you use and access www.Artswel.com (the "Website") where Users can access the Website and the Services as may be introduced by the Artswel from time to time and how we use and disclose that information. The Artswel is the owner of the Website.

If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@artswel.com  . This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Artswel's Terms of Use with Users, which can be accessed at www.Artswel.com (Hereinafter "Terms"). Your use of the Website and Services offered thereunder and any personal information you provide on therein remains subject to the terms of the Privacy Policy and Terms.

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE AND /OR SERVICES PROVIDED THEREIN, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OR PRIVACY POLICY DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.

1.  YOUR PRIVACY - OUR COMMITMENT

We recognise the importance of your personal privacy. Please read the following policy to understand how your Personal Information will be treated as you make full use of the Services offered through the Website. Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise authorised by you, we will not share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.

 

2.   DEFINITIONS

 As used in these Terms, the following terms shall have the meaning set forth below:

(i)        "Confidential Information" shall mean all information and materials furnished by a party which: (a) if in written format is marked as confidential, or (b) if disclosed verbally is noted as confidential at time of disclosure, or (c) in the absence of either (a) or (b) is information which a reasonable party would deem to be non-public information and confidential.Confidential Information shall include, but not be limited to content on the Website, Artswel Content; User Content; all types of data, information, ideas, specifications, procedures, Website, technical processes and formulas, source code, product designs, financial information, business plans, projections, marketing data and other similar information provided by a party, documentation, the existence and contents of this Agreement, whether such is transmitted in writing, orally, visually, (e.g. video terminal display) or on magnetic media, and shall include all proprietary information, customer and prospect lists, trade secrets, or proposed trade names, know-how, concepts, drawings, flow charts, diagrams and other intellectual property relating to the subject matter of this Agreement.

(ii)   "Effective Date" means the Date on which You accept these Terms by clicking 'Sign Up' or 'I Accept' or using the Website into an agreement with the Artswel.

(iii)  "User" means any person who browses, uses the Website or Services therein, it also includes persons who sign up and create an Account on the Website or synchronise their account on third parties sites including but not limited to Facebook, Google, Twitter, Instagram etc.

(iv)     "User Content" may be defined to mean any information pertaining to name, legal status, email address, phone number, payment details and address of the User, materials that the User may upload, post, or otherwise transmit to this Website including but not limited to User uploaded handicraft details, images, text, data, sketches, artwork, photos, images., drawings, graphics, digital images, or any combination thereof.

(v)      "Services" shall mean the services listed in the Terms of Use which are offered to Users who simply browse the Website and those who sign up and create an Account. The Artswel may remove or add new services from time to time and may also charge a certain amount for offering such Services.

(vi)     All other capitalised terms shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Other Terms.

 

3.    INFORMATION WE COLLECT

3.1.Information Provided to Us:

We receive and store Personal Information (i.e. includes information that whether on its own or in combination with other information may be used to readily identify or contact you.

3.2.Users:

 You as a User may be required to provide certain information when you sign up and create an Account or are using certain parts of our Website such as your complete name, address, email address, mobile number, payment details, when making a payment for purchasing some product/service on the Website and other personal as well as non-personal information provided by you when you set up an account upon registration (Account) or when you simply use the Website. We will also collect information which is made available by the details that you post in your account or feedback, and any comments regarding the software on the Website. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular Service or feature. Importantly, we only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose and communicating with you about the Services being offered.

By continuing to use our Website you are deemed to have read the Privacy Policy and understood the purpose for which your Personal or Non-Personal Information is being collected and how the same shall be used and granting your express consent to such purpose and use. If, at a later date, you wish to withdraw this consent, please send us an email at support@artswel.com  

3.3.Information Collected Automatically: When you use the Website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or mobile, including but not limited to your hardware model, browser type, IP address , operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number, location, URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, your ISP, and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Website, including the pages accessed and links clicked. We treat this data as Non-Personal Information, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.

3.4.Cookies: We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to server you better by customization, to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on the hard drive of your computer that assist us in providing the Services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. For example, if you view a web page created by a user, there may be a "cookie" placed within that web page. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. 

4.    USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED 

Use of Personal Information about You is an integral part of our business. We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. We may share your Personal Information only as described in this Privacy Policy and related documents.

 

4.1.               Use of Personal/Non-Personal Information-Users: 

Personal Information: We will use and store Personal Information to:

(i)    deliver Services to you, including registering you for our Services, verifying your identity and authority to use our Services, and to otherwise enable you to use our Website, and our Services;

(ii)   To maintain, and improve our Services, including, for example, to facilitate payments, provide Services you request (and send related information), develop new features, provide customer support to You;

(iii)   develop safety features, authenticate users;

(iv)   send updates and administrative messages;

(v)    market the Service and for the internal operational and administrative purposes of the Service,

(vi)   to process billing and payment, including sharing with third party payment gateways in connection with Website, Software and Services;

(vii)  If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website we may collect such information into a file specific to you;

(viii)  to improve our marketing and promotional efforts;

(ix)   to analyse Website usage;

(x)    improve the Website content and Service offerings;

(xi)   customise the Website content, layout, and Services;

(xii)  to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customised experience while using the Website and

(xiii)  You agree that we may use your Personal Information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; measure consumer interest in the Services provided by us; inform you about online and offline offers, services, and updates; customise your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Aggregate Information: We will also use Personal Information and non-personally identifiable information and other information (including information from online and offline third party sources) to create aggregated data for analytical and other purposes. We use this information to do internal research on your demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve You. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, We only use this data in aggregate form. 

Non-personally identifiable information: We may freely use Non-Personally Identifiable Information in connection with the Services offered through the Website, including: to administer the Services being offered thereunder, to understand how well the Service is working, to market the Services and other products and services, to develop aggregate, statistical information on usage of the Service and to generally improve the Service. Collecting this information enables us to better diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website, as well as understand the visitors who come to our Website where they come from, and what content is of interest to them. This information aids us in merchandising and in developing the design and layout of the Website.

Email/SMS Communications: If you create an account and provide your email address and telephone number, we will send you administrative and promotional emails and text messages. If you wish to opt out of promotional emails and text messages, you may do so by following the "unsubscribe" instructions in the email, "opt-out" instructions in the text message or by editing your account settings. All Users receive administrative emails and text messages. From time to time, we may reveal general statistical information about our Website through emails and messages.

 

5.   OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

We may also use your Personal Information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as new services, rewards and promotions. The following are some circumstances under which and people to whom we would share your Information with from time-to-time:

5.1.Disclosure of Personal Information:

 Users: We do not disclose your personal information such as email address, contact details, telephone number and mailing address to any third party for marketing purposes. Except as otherwise provided under this Privacy Policy, we will disclose your Personal Information to third parties only in the following limited circumstances:

(i)   if you use the Service through the Website, we may disclose your Information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements. These entities may use your Personal Information for performing services, administering promotions, analyzing data and usage of the Service through the Website, processing credit card payments, operating the Service or providing support and maintenance services for the same, or providing customer service.

(ii)  when we have your consent to otherwise share the information.

5.2.     Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may disclose other Non-Personally Identifiable Information to third party advertisers and advertising agencies, partners, and other parties in order for us and such third parties to analyse (a) the performance of, to operate and improve the Services offered through the Website and (b) the behaviour of Users and to target offers to other users and depending upon their requirements. We may also disclose, use or publish this information for promoting the Services offered under the Website. These third parties are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses. 

5.3.     Aggregate Information: Because the aggregate information we collect does not specifically identify you, it may be shared with any number of parties. For example, we may disclose anonymous, aggregated information to third parties such as potential business partners, end users, service providers, advertisers, and funding sources, in order to describe our business and operations.

5.4.     Network Operators: Use of the Service provided through the Website may involve use of the services of third party telecommunications carriers, internet service providers and service providers (such as the services of the carrier that provides cell phone service to you). Such carriers and service providers are not our contractors, and any information that a carrier collects in connection with your use of the Service provided through the Website is not "Personal Information" and is not subject to this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the acts or omissions of telecommunications carriers, internet service providers or service providers. 

5.5.     Additional Disclosures: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, We reserve the right to use or disclose Personal Information and any other information we collect in connection with the Service offered through the Website (a) to any successor to our business, including as a result of any merger, acquisition, asset sale or similar transaction, (b) to any corporate affiliate of ours whose privacy practices are substantially similar to ours, (c) to any law enforcement, judicial authority, governmental or regulatory authority, to the extent required by law or legal process, or (d) if in our reasonable discretion, such use or disclosure is necessary to enforce or protect our legal rights or to protect third parties.

 

6.   ACCESS OR CHANGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may review, correct, update, change or delete your Account information at any time. To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your Personal Information. Your user ID and password are required in order to access your Account.

 

7.   OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website may contain links to other third party websites including "Buy" links to third party sites wherein you can purchase products on third party sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website over which we have no control and will bear no responsibility. Often these websites require you to enter your Personal Information. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all such websites as their policies may differ from ours. You agree that we shall not be liable for any breach of your privacy of Personal Information or loss incurred by your use of these websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected by us.

 

8.    ACCOUNT DELETION

Should you ever decide to delete your Account, you may do so by clicking on the "delete account" link on your account settings page. If you terminate your Account, your profile, including your check-in history and any promotional offers you received, will be removed from the Website and deleted from our servers. Because of the way we maintain our Website, such deletion may not be immediate, and residual copies of your profile information or posts may remain on backup media for up to ninety (90) days or as per applicable laws.

 

Even after you remove information from your Account or profile, copies of that information may remain viewable elsewhere, to the extent it has been shared with others, it was otherwise distributed pursuant to your privacy settings, or it was copied or stored by other users. Removed and deleted information may remain on backup media for up to ninety (90) days prior to being deleted from our servers.

 

9.   AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be communicated through our Website(s) at least ten (10) days in advance of implementation. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when they continue to use the Website(s) after such changes have been first posted.

 

10.CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of this Website you can contact us at support@artswel.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

 

11.ACCOUNT INFORMATION

You may correct your account information at any time by logging into your Account. If you wish to cancel your Account, please email us at support@artswel.com Please note that in some cases we may retain certain information about you as required by law, or for legitimate business purposes to the extent permitted by law. For instance, if you have a standing credit or debt on your account, or if we believe you have committed fraud or violated our Terms, we may seek to resolve the issue before deleting your information.

 

12.SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable security measures and procedures, and as specified by applicable law, to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification of Personal Information. While we take these reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, you acknowledge and agree that no system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. You should take steps to protect against unauthorised access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for the unauthorised use of your information or for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your Account via unauthorised password activity.

 

13.  GRIEVANCE OFFICER

     In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, in case   

     of grievances you can contact:

 

      ARTSWEL PRIVATE LIMITED 

      6TH MAIN, 1763/46, D BLOCK, 

      2ND STAGE, RAJAJI NAGAR, Bengaluru (Bangalore) Urban, 

      Karnataka, 560010. 

      Email :support@artswel.com

      Ph :9738919488

 

In the event you wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, you may send a written complaint to the Grievance Officer, who shall redress the complaint within one (1) month.

 

Queries

If you have a query, issue, concern, or complaint in relation to collection or usage of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the contact information provided above.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01/04/2021